Safety and Health

The Safety and Health Section of the Florida Fire Chiefs' Association

This committee monitors and analyzes issues related to fire service safety and health including federal and state legislation, national standards and other health and safety-related trends as they apply to the Florida fire service.  The section develops educational and supports material for use by the members of the FFCA and the Florida fire service with the goal of increasing firefighter occupational safety and health.
 

Chairman
TBD
Mental Wellness Sub-Committee Chair
Jeremy Hurd, Captain/Chaplain
Palm Beach County Fire Rescue
Mental Wellness Sub-Committee Co-Chair
Dustin Hawkins
Indian River Fire Rescue
Cancer Sub-Committee Chair
Samuel A. Eaton, Battalion Chief
Palm Beach County Fire Rescue
Cancer Sub-Committee Co-Chair
Vicki Sheppard, Retired Division Chief
Palm Beach County Fire Rescue
Collaborative Chair
Christopher Bator, Battalion Chief
Coral Springs - Parkland Fire
Conference Chair
Keith Cartwright, Deputy Fire Chief
Reedy Creek Improvement District
Fire Marshal's Office Representative
Mike Tucker, Bureau Chief / Superintendent
Florida State Fire College
FFCA Board Liaison
Frank Babinec, Fire Chief
Coral Springs - Parkland Fire
Division of State Fire Marshal
Julius Halas, Director
Division of State Fire Marshal
FFCA President
Darrel Donatto, Deputy Fire Chief
Town of Palm Beach Fire
FFCA 1st Vice President
Neal de Jesus, Fire Chief
Delray Beach Fire Rescue
FFCA Executive Director
Ray Colburn
Florida Fire Chiefs' Association
FFCA Secretary/Treasurer
Ty Silcox, Fire Chief
Fernandina Beach Fire Rescue
FFCA Sr. Board Member
Ron Parrish, Fire Chief (Retired)
FFCA NW Region Director
Ryan Crawford, Fire Chief
South Walton Fire Department
Member
Tim Abramczyk
Florida Forest Service
 Member
James Angle, Program Director
St. Petersburg College, Fire/Public Safety Training Ctr
Member
Mark Austin, Deputy Fire Chief
Cocoa Beach Fire
Member
Carlos Aviles, Fire Chief
St. Augustine Fire Department
Member
Brendan Babinec
Sunrise Fire Rescue
Member
Alvin Barker, Fire Chief
Orange  Park Fire Rescue
Member
Michael Beck
Florida Fire Service
Member
Karl Bennett

North Port Fire Rescue
 Member
Mark Bradshaw
Polk County Fire Rescue
Member
Joe Bruni, Training Division Chief
St. Petersburg Fire
Member
Edmund Cain
Villages Public Safety
 Member
Charles Chapman
Bureau of Fire Standards
Member
Eddie Corsino
Bradenton Fire
Member
William Costello, Division Chief
Sarasota County Fire Training Division
Member
Chris Cottle

Palm Coast Fire Department
 Member
Jason Cotton
South Walton Fire Department
Member
Todd Coulter

Estero Fire Rescue
 Member

Nick Coutsouvanos, Captain
Deltona  Fire Rescue

Member
Melissa Dembicer, Planning/Research
State Fire Marshal's Officer
Member
Rebecca Desch
Bradenton Fire Rescue
Member
Justin Desy
Deland Fire Rescue
Member
Dave Downey, Fire Chief, Retired
Member
Julie Downey, Fire Chief
Davie Fire Rescue
Member
Kevin Easton, Fire Chief
Englewood Fire Department
Member
Frank Ennist, Training Section Supervisor
Florida State Fire College
Member
Ralph Franklin, Fire Chief
Okeechobee County Fire Rescue
Member
Craig Fuller
Oakland Park Fire Rescue
Member
Ryan Gallik, Firefighter/Paramedic
St. Cloud Fire Rescue
Member
Pete Gannon
Dive Rescue Intl
Member
Ray Giblin
Tequesta Fire Rescue
Member
Martin Giles
Citrus County Fire Rescue
Member
Bruce Gillingham, Fire Chief
High Springs Fire Department
Member
Mark Goldfeder, President
Five Bugles Institute, LLC
Member
Jorge Gonzalez
Davie Fire Rescue
Member
Keith Grice, Division Chief
Osceola Fire Rescue
Member
Larry Grubbs, State Safety Officer
Florida Forest Service
Member
Marie Guma
Lumiere Healing Centers
Member
Richard Hall
St. Lucie Fire District
Member
Mark Harper, Assistant Superintendent
Bureau of Fire Standards and Training,

Division of State Fire Marshal
Member
Grady Harrison
Marco Island Fire

Member
Chris Hart
Midway Fire District
Member
Rick Hartzog
Lakeland Fire Rescue
Member
Willie Haugabrook
Sumter County Fire EMS
Member
Brian Hughes
South Walton Fire Department
Member
Michael Jimenez
North Collier Fire
Member
Bill Klein
Eastern Florida State College
Member
Richard Keith
Tavares Fire
Member
Phil Kennedy, Battalion Chief
Seminole County Fire Department
Member
Joe King
Flagler County Fire Rescue
Member
Matt Kinley, Assistant Chief
Seminole County Fire Department
Member
John Klinefelter
Clearwater Fire Rescue
Member
Stephen Krivjanik
Oakland Park Fire Rescue
Member
Todd LeDuc, Assistant Chief
Broward Sheriff's Office
Member
David Lee, Ph.D., Professor
University of Miami
Member
Jacob Lee
Rockledge Fire Rescue
Member
Walt Lewis, District Chief
Orlando Fire Department
Member
John Leonard
Oakland Park Fire Rescue
Member
Bryan Lopez
North Collier Fire
Member
Jo-Ann Lorber
Fort Lauderdale Fire Rescue
Member
TJ Lyon, Government Analyst/SERP ERP Chair
Bureau of Fire Standards and Training

Division of State Fire Marshal
Member
Paul Manguso
North Collier Fire
Member
David McCallister
Daytona State College
Member

Rob McGilloway
Coral Springs-Parkland FD

Member

Rachel McKeehan
West Palm Beach

Member

Michael McNally, Deputy Fire Chief
Coral Springs-Parkland Fire

 Member
Stan Mettinger, District Chief
Brooksville Fire Department
Member
George Mira Jr, Division Chief Operations
Miami Dade Fire
Member
Wendi Moldthan
Reedy Creek Fire Control District
Member
Jeffrey Money, District Chief, Retired
Member
Daniel Moran
Davie Fire Rescue
Member
Nicolas Morgado
Miami Dade Fire
Member
Cindy Morgan, FFCA Foundation Chair
Ten-8 Fire Equipment
Member
Karl Morgan, Major
Division of Investigative and Forensic Services

Bureau of Fire and Arson Investigations
Member
Amanda Munsey, Exec Acct Mgmt
Tenzinga

Member
Mike Murphy, Fire Chief
Marco Island Fire Rescue
Member
Rusty Nail, Fire Chief
Escambia County Fire
Member
Kimberly Neisler
UCF Restores
Member
Trevor Nelson, Fire Chief
Baker County Fire Rescue
Member
Bob Norton, CEO
Tenzinga
Member
Gary O'Conor
Clay County Fire Rescue
Member
Marco Osorio
Key Biscayne Fire Rescue
Member
Richard Peters
Wacissa Volunteer Fire Rescue
Member
Harold Pool, BoD
Brent BoD
Member
Jeffrey Primiano
Oakland Park Fire Rescue
Member
Diosbani Rodriguez, Division Chief Operations
Miami Dade Fire
Member
Benjamin Rohde
North Collier Fire
Member
Daniel Ruth
Edgewater Fire Rescue
Member
Susan Schell, Safety Program Manager
State Fire Marshal's Office
Member
Orlando Segarra
Miramar Fire Rescue
Member
Joseph Sekula, Battalion Chief
Palm Beach Fire Rescue
Member
Jo Shapins
Hallandale Beach Fire
Member
Joe Silvestris, Fire Chief
St. Cloud Fire Rescue Department
Member
Bill Snyder, Fire Chief
Deltona Fire Rescue
Member
David Squires
Jacksonville Fire Rescue
Member
Melvin Stone, Assistant Director
State Fire Marshal's Office
Member
Tony Stravino, Fire Chief
Polk County Fire
Member
Jeff Strickland, Division Chief
Miami Dade Fire Rescue
Member
Michael Swartz
Bureau of Fire Standards
Member
Lisa Thompson, EMS Chief
St. Cloud Fire Rescue
Member
Glen Van Brunt
San Carlos Park
Member
Bert Vergara, Lieutenant
Osceola County Professional Firefighters

Local 3284
Member
Michael Walker
St. Lucie Fire
Member
Mark Wasick
Fire HUD
Member
Matt Weinell, Fire Resource Manager
Florida Forest Service
Member
John Whalen, Assistant Chief
Coral Springs, Parkland Fire
Member
Stephanie Whaley
St. Johns County Fire Rescue
Member
Laura Whelan
Estero Fire Rescue
Member
William Whitfield
Pace Fire Rescue
Member
Ron Williams
Lake Tech Fire Academy
Member
Samuel Willson
Oakland Park Fire Rescue
Vulnerability Assessment Program
VAP - Vulnerability Assessment Program
VAP Brochure 2015
VAP Overview 2015
 Meeting Minutes
July 12, 2019
July 13, 2018
January 17, 2018
 January 26, 2017
 January 20, 2017
February 7, 2017